Retreat Schedule

Asheville retreat oct 21-27, 2018

The following schedule is subject to change, but it should give you a good idea of the vibe and flow of our week in Asheville together!

 
 
 Lake Susan, Montreat Conference Center

Lake Susan, Montreat Conference Center

sunday night - Arrive

3 - 5pm: Check in to your home for the week at Montreat Conference Center! We are staying at Chestnut Lodge on the Montreat Conference Center campus, about 40 minutes from the Asheville airport and 25 minutes from downtown Asheville. Montreat has 30 miles of hiking trails, 2500 acres of pristine wilderness, and a gorgeous lake at it's center.

We (Sarah & Chelsea) will be there to help you settle in, and make sure you are ready for our week together. Then you can explore the beautiful Montreat trails, walk around Lake Susan, or take a much needed nap after a long day of travels. We'll gather to leave around 5:30pm.

6pm: Welcome dinner & drinks at Black Mountain Ale House

After dinner: Relax back at the Lodge!

 

 
 View from Mt. Pisgah Inn

View from Mt. Pisgah Inn

monday - awaken

We've arrived physically, now it's time to awaken mentally. We'll help guide you as you set intention for this week, and then we'll dive right into the beautiful surrounding autumn scenery!

Morning: Introspection

8am - Light Breakfast in Lodge

9:30am - Morning Yoga (60 mins)

10:30am - Reflection Time: Wander Montreat, Hike, Journal.

12:30pm - Lunch at Montreat cafe

Afternoon: South Blue Ridge Parkway

1:30pm - 5:30pm: Let's get right to the leaves and mountain views! We'll drive South on the Blue Ridge Parkway (transportation included), stopping at overlooks and waterfalls, maybe go on a 1-2 mile hike.

Evening: South Blue Ridge Parkway

6pm: Sunset Dinner at Pisgah Inn 

8pm: Drive back to Montreat.

 
 No Taste Like Home's Foraging Tour

No Taste Like Home's Foraging Tour

tuesday - explore

Today is all about exploration and discovery. We'll learn about foraging in the woods, looking for the hidden treasures of the Asheville mountains. We'll head into downtown Asheville to explore the quaint town we've hyped up so much! And then we'll end the day by unraveling our bodies and our brains, trying to unpack ourselves as little nuggets of self-awareness. We'll call it "self-foraging" ;)

Morning: Hike & Forage

8am - Light Breakfast in Lodge

9am - 12:30pm  - Guided Foraging Hike with No Taste Like Home.

Afternoon: Downtown Asheville

1pm: Lunch on your own in downtown Asheville (cost not included). Great chance to try out a restaurant that's not on our schedule! We can give suggestions.

2 - 6pm: Free time to explore downtown Asheville. Start souvenir hunting at lots of cute local shops. Or hang out at one of the many coffee shops or breweries. Or wander down to the French Broad River. Or check out the Asheville Pinball Museum. Ask if you want suggestions.

Evening: Reflection

6pm - Dinner at TBD Restaurant in downtown Asheville, with some appetizers made from food we foraged earlier!

7:30pm - Drive back to Montreat

8:30pm - Evening Yoga (60 mins)

 
 Ziplining through Blue Ridge fall

Ziplining through Blue Ridge fall

wednesday - flow

By now, you are in full-on vacation mode, and ready to step up the Fun level. This is our most active day, from a zipline adventure to a fiery yoga class. We'll fly through 

Morning: Zipline

8am - Breakfast at Montreat Cafe

10am - 12:30pm - Zipline the 'Blue Ridge Experience' with Navitat

Afternoon: Recover

1pm Lunch in Asheville (TBD)

3pm - 5:30pm - Back to Montreat to shower and relax before dinner.

Evening: Flow

6:15pm - Vinyasa Yoga Class (60 mins) at Highland Brewing

7:15pm  - Dinner & Beers at Highland Brewing

9pm - Head back to Montreat

 
 Hot Springs Mineral Baths

Hot Springs Mineral Baths

thursday - expand

We'll start the day by bringing you back to your intention for this week. We'll re-focus on self-care. This will be relaxing day with our retreat family where we focus on making ourselves feel cozy and warm.

Morning: Reflection

8am - Breakfast at Montreat Cafe

9am - Morning Extended Yoga (90 mins)

10:30am - 12:30pm - Self-reflection. Wander Montreat. Hike. Journal.

12:30 pm - Lunch at Montreat Cafe

Afternoon: Self-Care

2pm - Leave for Hot Springs (bring change of clothes)

3pm - 6pm - Hot Springs Mineral Baths & 30 min massage (option to upgrade)

Evening: Community

7:30pm - Dinner & Beers at Wicked Weed Brewing

10pm - Head back to Montreat

 
 Mt. Mitchell trail

Mt. Mitchell trail

friday - integrate

Last day! Let's tie it all together. What will you take back to regular life from this week? How will you integrate this into your daily life?

All Day: North Blue Ridge Parkway

8am - Breakfast at Montreat Cafe

9am - Morning Yoga (60 mins)

10:30am - 3pm - Drive North on Blue Ridge Parkway. Mt. Mitchell & Craggy Gardens are 2 highlights! We'll bring packed lunches and our journals. We'll reflect on our week together as we explore.

3pm - 5pm - Free time at Montreat

Evening: Last Hurrah

6pm - Dinner & Beers in downtown Asheville

7pm - Check out the iconic Friday Night Drum Circle!

8pm - Drive back to Montreat

9pm - Yoga & Farewell Ceremony

 
 Downtown Asheville

Downtown Asheville

saturday - farewell

What a marvelous week we've had! Some people may head straight to the airport, but if you're hanging around, let's brunch!

11am - Check out of Lodge.

11:30am - Drive to Downtown Asheville (included)

12pm - Brunch (optional, not included)

Transport to Airport from Montreat or from Asheville is not included.

 

How does that sound? Questions? Send me a message!